Steerage passengers drowned

Steerage Passengers Drowned

  • Elizabeth Allan
  • Alfred Allan
  • Jane Allan
  • Eliza Barry ( County Cork )
  • Mary Barry (County Cork )
  • Kyrow Benyan
  • Margaret Benyan
  • Bridget Benyan
  • James Benyan
  • Harriet Belcher
  • Mary Brooks
  • John Bryan
  • Ann Bryan (1)
  • Kate Bryan
  • Mary Bryan
  • Ann Bryan (2)
  • Edward Bryan
  • Alice Bryan
  • Catherine Burke
  • John Carr
  • Thomas Cavonna
  • John Christopher
  • Morice Coller
  • Dennis Camere
  • Catherine Camere
  • Fredrick Cohen
  • Johanna Cohen
  • Sophia Cohen
  • Ferdinand Cohen
  • Amelia Cohen
  • Thomas Cook
  • Jane Cook
  • Dennis Clinton
  • Mary Cassidy ( aged 20, mill worker, Kilmarnock )
  • Daniel Cassidy ( aged 5 months, Kilmarnock )
  • John Campbell
  • Thomas Campbell
  • John Campbell
  • Ann Campbell
  • Mary Campbell
  • James Campbell
  • Anne E Campbell
  • Johanna Campbell
  • William Campbell
  • Isabella Calders
  • Isabella E Calders
  • Peter Catarnagh
  • William Charles
  • James Collin
  • Bell Collin
  • Archiebald Clark
  • John Chambers
  • Margaret Connolly
  • Charles Connolly
  • William Corbet (Glasgow – a blacksmith)
  • Catherine Corbet (Glasgow – nee Reekie)
  • Helen Millar Corbet (Glasgow – aged 9)
  • William Corbet (Glasgow – aged 7)
  • William Chisholm ( Lyne of Gorthleck Inverness )
  • Magdalen Chisholm  ( Lyne of Gorthleck Inverness )
  • Isabela Chisholm  ( Lyne of Gorthleck Inverness )
  • Catherine Costigan
  • Hannah Costigan
  • Susan Costigan
  • Lucy Drury
  • Mary Drury
  • Lochallan Drury
  • Mary Desmond
  • Michael O’Donovan (West Cork)
  • William Dunlop
  • Richard Dempsey
  • Mary Dowens
  • Hugh Dowens
  • Bess Dowens
  • Thomas Dirrom
  • Mary Dirrom
  • Honor Dirrom
  • Patrick Dirrom
  • Margaret Dirrom
  • Thomas Dover
  • Mary Dover
  • Johnson Dowler
  • Johanna Duffy
  • Ellen Duffy
  • Betsy Duffy
  • Patrick Duffy
  • J C Denkins
  • James Ewart
  • Maria Ewart
  • John Faulkner
  • Walter Fann
  • Michael Fawley
  • James Farrel ( Bellaghy, County Derry/Londonderry )
  • Kitty Farrel ( Bellaghy, County Derry/Londonderry )
  • Sally Farrel ( Bellaghy, County Derry/Londonderry )
  • David Farrel ( Bellaghy, County Derry/Londonderry )
  • Female infant Farrel
  • Male infant Farrel
  • Catherine Flanagan
  • Catherine E Flanagan
  • Thomas Flanagan
  • Rose Flanagan
  • Daniel Flanagan
  • Mary Flanagan
  • Thomas Galbraith
  • George Golding
  • Martha Gibney
  • William Gibney
  • John Gibney
  • Robert Gibney
  • Margaret Gibney
  • Jane Gibney
  • Alexander Gibney
  • Jane Genlee
  • James Genlee
  • Charles Genlee
  • Michael Genlee
  • Alexander Graham
  • William Gray
  • Ellen Henelstone
  • J H Henelstone
  • Thomas Hogan
  • Patrick Hogan
  • Margaret Hogan
  • Robert Hendorson
  • Christy Hygendorf
  • John Henrick
  • Mary Howley
  • Mary Jones
  • Samuel Jones
  • Mathew Jones
  • Sarah Joyce
  • Martin Joyce
  • William Joyce
  • Bridget Johnson
  • James Johnson
  • Ellen Johnson
  • Gilbert Kinneard
  • Maria Kent
  • Johanna Kennedy
  • Anna Kennedy
  • Patrick Kane
  • Catherine Kane
  • Peggy Kingston
  • August Lloyd
  • Daniel Leaky
  • Bridget Leaky
  • Thomas Lea
  • Anna Lea
  • Jane Ann Lea
  • Julia Loneham
  • Julia Loneham
  • Margaret Loneham
  • Edward Lonelly
  • Henry Linton
  • John Lamb
  • Betsy Logan
  • Peggy Logan
  • Stewart Logan
  • Fredrick Lhanation
  • Rose Mcael
  • Alexander Mcael
  • Mary Mcael
  • Peggy Mcael
  • John Mcael
  • Francis Mcael
  • Nancy Mcael
  • Timothy Macarthy
  • Katherine Macarthy
  • Male infant Macarthy (4 months old – twin brother and mother survived)
  • Margaret Macartney
  • Margaret McArley
  • John McCormack
  • John McConnell
  • Betty McCormack
  • Mary McClellan
  • Duncan Maclellan
  • Alexander Macrea ( aged 24, blacksmith, originally from Fort Augustus )
  • Alexander Macdonald
  • John MacDougal
  • James Maclynatt
  • Mary Macleod
  • Houston Macleod
  • James Macleod
  • Robert Macleod
  • Honore Morgarty
  • James Maxwell
  • Jessie McKechnie ( Kiln Lane, Paisley – aged 36, travelling  with five children. Was going to join husband Malcolm who was in Canada. Nee Ferrie)
  • Catherine McKechnie ( Kiln Lane, Paisley – aged 13)
  • Mary McKechnie ( Kiln Lane, Paisley – Aged 11)
  • Jessie McKechnie ( Kiln Lane, Paisley – Aged 9)
  • Eliza McKechnie ( Kiln lane, Paisley – Aged 5)
  • Malcolm McKechnie ( Kiln Lane, Paisley – Aged 2)
  • Bernard Macminnia
  • Mary Macmillan
  • Janet Macrichmon
  • Catherine Macrichmon
  • Jessie Macrichmon
  • Mary Macrichmon
  • Eliza Macrichmon
  • Malcolm Macrichmon
  • Martha Morrison
  • Robert Murray ( Joiner )
  • Hugh Munro (Glasgow – rail contractor and builder)
  • Margaret Munro (Glasgow)
  • Female infant Munro (1 month old – girl born and baptised on the Annie Jane on 30th August. Baptism conducted by Rev Jean Vernier)
  • James Moran
  • Bridget Moran
  • George McChelan
  • Ellen Mahoney ( County Cork)
  • Jenny Mahoney ( County Cork)
  • Peter Macpherson
  • Thomas Neale
  • Catherine Oats  aged 32 nee Mcewen originally from the island of Lewis
  • Margaret Oats aged 6 months baptized in Haddington East Lothian
  • James O’Brien
  • Francis O’Bryan
  • Jerry O’Bryan
  • John Parker
  • John Power (1)
  • Ann Power
  • Margaret Power
  • James Power
  • James Prates
  • Henry Reynolds( Church St Lyme Regis, Dorset , Carpenter aged 51)
  • Sarah Reynolds ( Church St Lyme Regis, Dorset ,  aged 40)
  • Maria Reynolds  ( Church St Lyme Regis Dorset, Dressmaker aged 23)
  • Albert Reynolds ( Church St Lyme Regis, Dorset – Aged 8)
  • William Charles Rogers ( Kilbirnie, Ayrshire – father and brothers survived originally from County Clare)
  • Alexander Ross (Gorbals, Glasgow, Engineer, aged 25)
  • Marian Ross (Gorbals, Glasgow aged 21)
  • Francis Ross ( Gorbals Glasgow aged 1 )
  • David Ross  ( Rosskeen, Rosshire shoemaker aged 36)
  • Christy Ross ( Rosskeen Rosshire aged 32)
  • John Ross ( Rosskeen, Roshhire aged 8 )
  • Isabella Ross (Rosskeen, Rosshire aged 5)
  • Alexander Ross ( Rosskeen , Rosshire aged 3)
  • John Ryan
  • Thomas Ralphis
  • Mary Reilly (1)
  • William Reilly
  • Mary Reilly (2)
  • Mary Reilly (3)
  • Eliza Reilly (1)
  • Mary Reilly (4)
  • Bridget Reilly
  • Thomas Reilly
  • William Reilly
  • Eliza Reilly (2)
  • Sarah Richards
  • Martha Robinson
  • Henry Seal
  • William Sutherland
  • Daniel Smith
  • Catherine Smith
  • Ann Sullivan
  • Patrick Sullivan
  • Catherine Slater
  • Mary Slater
  • John Snow
  • John W Snow
  • George Thomas
  • James Twidle
  • Jane Twidle
  • Martha Twidle
  • Charles Twidle
  • Agnes Twidle
  • Ann T Townsley (County Antrim )
  • James Townsley (County Antrim)
  • Mary Townsley ( County Antrim)
  • William Townsley (County Antrim)
  • Robert Townsley ( County Antrim)
  • Joseph Townsley (County Antrim )
  • John Townsley ( County Antrim)
  • Elizabeth Townsley (County Antrim)
  • Andrew Townsley (County Antrim)
  • Eliza Townsley (County Antrim)
  • David William
  • David Wakeley
  • Mary Wakeley
  • Racheal Wilson
  • Joseph Wilson
  • Thomas Wilson
  • Edmond Wilson
  • William Wilson
  • Margaret Wilson
  • Letitia Wilson
  • John Weir
  • James Wood
  • John Walker
  • Margaret Walker (1)
  • Margaret Walker (2)
  • Margaret walker (3)
  • Mary Ann Walker
  • Catherine Yewell
  • Thomas Yewell
  • Ellen Ferns