Steerage passenger survivors

Steerage Passenger Survivors

  • Catherine Stanley ( Dublin )
  •  Elizabeth Bridget Sullivan
  • William Kelly (Bellaghy, County Derry/Londonderry – returned to Bellaghy )
  • Mary Kelly (Bellaghy, County Derry/Londonderry – returned to Bellaghy )
  • Amelia Kelly (Bellaghy, County Derry/Londonderry – returned to Bellaghy)
  • Rachael Kelly (Bellaghy County Derry/Londonderry – child survivor who returned to Bellaghy )
  • Thomas McCarty
  • Julia McCarthy Described as a humble Irish woman who was going to join her husband in America travelling with 4 month old twins)
  • INFANT Macarthy (4 month old boy  – other twin was lost)
  • John O’Brien
  • Charles Kingston (County Cork)
  • John Kingston (County Cork).
  • Gerald Clifford
  • Mary Clifford
  • Alexander Walker
  • Thomas Kavanagh
  • James Kelly
  • Martha Marah
  • Mary J Getty
  • Catherine Burk
  • Mary J Caruthers
  • Kitty Caruthers
  • Jane Farrel (Bellaghy, County Derry/Londonderry – sole survivor of family of 7, returned to Bellaghy)
  • Thomas Hawkins
  • Edward Donnelly
  • Rosina Cohen
  • Johanna Cohen
  • Patrick Kelly
  • Ellen Kelly
  • Timothy O’Donovan (West Cork)
  • Patrick Donnely
  • Mary Sheridan
  • Patrick Shea
  • Alexander Allen
  • Mathew Toumaway
  • George Lennox (Portobello, Edinburgh – occ potter)
  • Timothy Rogers aged 38 (Kilbirnee, Ayrshire originally from County Clare- father of three  , one son lost) In Boston in the 1870 Census
  • James Rogers aged13 (Kilbirnee, Ayrshire originally from County Clare made it to Boston America on 4th September 1854 on the Break O day )
  • John Rogers aged 16 (Kilbirnee, Ayrshire  originally from County Clare made it to Boston America on 4th September 1854 on the Break O Day )
  • John Brooks (Whiteinch, Glasgow – occ farm servant, brother below, aged 17)
  • Abraham Brooks (Whiteinch, Glasgow – occ joiner, aged 21)
  • Charles Smith ( Scotland –  joiner )
  • Donald Fraser (Aberdeen Scotland – occ joiner brother below)
  • William Fraser (Aberdeen Scotland)
  • John Parry ( Liverpool – occ  sawyer )
  • David Calder
  • Cornelius Mahoney
  • John Townsley ( Belfast, County Antrim)
  • James  Edmundson
  • William Reynolds (Church St Lyme Regis, Dorset – sole survivor of family, Mason  aged 22)
  • Edward Shanehan
  • Alexander McCormick
  • Walter  Farrier
  • Mathew Hayes
  • John McNamara
  • Angus Mathieson (Scotland – a blacksmith)
  • William Shack
  • Michael Barry
  • Margaret Macauly
  • Martin Donohoe
  • Thomas Galbraith (Scotland – occ joiner)
  • John Aberly ( Name possibly Anglicized from Haberli ,  forename possibly jean or Jan looks like he was a native of Switzerland put into the care of the missionary Francois Cornu for the journey to Quebec )
  • Robert C Walters
  • John Grogan